Frequently Asked Questions
[…] to any and all Released Claims, the Parties stipulate and agree that, upon the Effective Date of the Settlement, Plaintiffs and Defendants shall expressly waive, and each of the Defendants’ Releasees and the other Settlement Class Members shall be deemed to have waived, and by operation of the Judgment shall have expressly waived, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any and all provisions, rights, and benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States, or principle of common law or foreign law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to California Civil Code § 1542, which provides:

    A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.